CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:A89168

Ms. Janice Kennedy
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1214 E. Hartman Avenue
Omaha, NE 68110

RE: The tariff classification of a "Manikin" beauty school training dummy

Dear Ms. Kennedy:

In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marianna Imports.

The item is marketed under the product name "Manikin." It consists of a plastic "head" with human hair implanted thereon. It has a base with a clamp fitting to be attached to a clamp and mounted on a table. It is used as a training tool for beauty schools to train students to perform all aspects of hair styling, including cutting, perming, coloring, etc.

The applicable subheading for the training dummy will be 9023.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes, unsuitable for other uses. The rate of duty will be free.

In viewing the sample "Manikin" is was noted that the base of the item was marked with the product name, model number, and a number of different country names. The item was packaged in a cardboard carton which was marked, "Item No. K-500, Marianna, Omaha." It was noted that neither the sample, nor its packaging, was marked to indicate the country where the "Manikin" was manufactured.

Upon importation, the merchandise must be marked with its country of origin in accordance with Part 134 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.) In addition, if an article bears the name of any city or locality in the United States, or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured, the name of the country of origin must appear in close proximity and in the same size lettering of such names. The name of the country of origin must be preceded by the term "Made in," "Product of," or other words of similar meaning. This is in accordance with Section 134.46, of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.46.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.)

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Area Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport